CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359

Ms. Marian Clare
UTC Overseas, Inc.
420 Doughty Blvd.
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from China.

Dear Ms. Clare:

In your letter dated May 19, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Vertical Design Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style V4175, is a woman’s “vertical design” label pullover that is constructed of 55% silk and 45% cashmere jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a scoop front neckline with rib knit trim, long sleeves, and a straight garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9077, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of other textile materials (con.): Other: Other: Subject to wool restraints: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division